A Star is Born Atlanta awards Barry Better Call Saul Black-Panther BlacKkKlansman First Man Games Green Book Homecoming If Beale Street Could Talk Killing Eve Mary Poppins Returns My Brilliant Friend One day at a time Pose Roma Schitt's Creek succession The Americans The Favourite The Good Fight The Good Place The Kominsky Method The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel The Middle Vice

2019 Critics Choice Awards Nominations Love The Favourite and Black Panther /Film

The Favourite Review

The Favourite Review

The lengthy march via awards season continues in the present day with the announcement of the 24th Critics Choice Awards nominations. It might sound predictable that a interval movie like The Favourite got here out on prime of the pack with 14 nominations, together with Greatest Image, Greatest Director and nominations for the three stars, Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, you is perhaps stunned that the Marvel Studios blockbuster Black Panther wasn’t far behind with 12 nominations, together with Greatest Image and Greatest Tailored Screenplay.

Get the complete roster of the 2019 Critics Choice Awards nominations under.

One other shock among the many nominations listing is that First Man, which was beginning to be counted out of the awards race, has made a shocking comeback right here with 10 nods, together with Greatest Image and Greatest Director, in addition to nominations for Ryan Gosling and Claire Foy within the Greatest Actor and Greatest Supporting Actress classes.

Mary Poppins Returns, A Star Is Born, and Vice aren’t far behind, the previous being fairly the shocking contender this awards season. Every of these films rounded up 9 nominations complete, and they’re all up for Greatest Image lengthy with Roma, Inexperienced Ebook, If Beale Road Might Speak and, surprisingly and fortunately, BlackKklansman.

It must be famous that final yr, The Form of Water ended up with as many nominations as The Favourite and the film went on to win Greatest Image and Greatest Director.

Get the remainder of the movie nominations under, in addition to the Critics Choice Awards nominees for tv. Discover out who wins when the 24th Critics Choice Awards are handing out throughout a reside broadcast on January 13, 2019 at 7pm ET/PT on The CW.

FILM NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Inexperienced E-book
If Beale Road Might Speak
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Inexperienced Ebook

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Shut – The Spouse
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Woman Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – Inexperienced E-book
Timothée Chalamet – Lovely Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Road Might Speak
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Depart No Hint
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther
Loopy Wealthy Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Inexperienced E-book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Inexperienced Ebook
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Road Might Speak
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Road Might Speak
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Loopy Wealthy Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Joe Walker – Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity Warfare
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Unimaginable – Fallout
Prepared Participant One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Canine
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Web
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity Warfare
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Unattainable – Fallout
Prepared Participant One
Widows

BEST COMEDY

Loopy Wealthy Asians
Deadpool 2
The Dying of Stalin
The Favourite
Recreation Night time
Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Recreation Night time
Viggo Mortensen – Inexperienced Guide
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Recreation Night time
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Loopy Wealthy Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning
Capernaum
Chilly Warfare
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST SONG

All of the Stars – Black Panther
Woman within the Films – Dumplin’
I’ll Struggle – RBG
The Place The place Misplaced Issues Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Journey a Little Mild Unbelievable – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers – Inexperienced E-book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Road Might Speak
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Canine
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

On the tv aspect of issues, within the drama classes, critics proceed to like The People and Higher Name Saul, however new exhibits like Homecoming on Amazon, Killing Eve at BBC America and My Sensible Good friend and Succession at HBO additionally obtained loads of love this yr.

In the meantime, within the comedy classes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Good Place, Barry and Atlanta rightfully landed loads of nominations. The freshman collection The Kominsky Technique on Netflix additionally made an honest displaying for its first trip.

Lastly, on the restricted collection aspect of issues, Sharp Objects, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and  Escape at Dannemora earned loads of love from critics too.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The People (FX)
Higher Name Saul (AMC)
The Good Battle (CBS All Entry)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Sensible Good friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore – The Good Physician (ABC)
Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys – The People (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Fb Watch)
Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell – The People (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – The People (FX)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff – The Good Physician (ABC)
Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – The People (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Center (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons – The Huge Bang Concept (CBS)
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn 9-9 (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Loopy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney – Mother (CBS)
Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor – Youthful (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Subject (HBO)
The Story (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend – Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton – Soiled John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Community)
Laura Dern – The Story (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Subject (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (NBC)
Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Wealthy – Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ellen Burstyn – The Story (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner – Soiled John (Bravo)
Judith Mild – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Journey Time (Cartoon Community)
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Cool Posts From Across the Net:

perform loadAPI()
var js = doc.createElement(‘script’);
js.src = ‘//join.fb.internet/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&appId=254451208349115&model=v2.zero’;
doc.physique.appendChild(js);

window.onscroll = perform ()
var rect = doc.getElementById(‘feedback’).getBoundingClientRect();
if (rect.prime < window.innerHeight)
loadAPI();
window.onscroll = null;